AREAS OF
RESPONSIBILITY |
Department of
Physics and Astronomy |
2015 - 2016 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assignment |
Responsibilities |
Responsible
Person |
Associate Department Head |
Assists the Department Head with various aspects of
departmental administration. |
Marianne Breinig, Kate Jones |
Astronomy outreach and planetarium use |
Make presentations on astronomy and related topics to schools
and civic organizations; astronomy observations for general education courses
and the public |
Paul Lewis, Sean Lindsay |
Building Representative |
Departmental contact concerning physics space issues |
Jim Parks, Kate Jones, Ricky Huffstettler |
College Curriculum Committee: natural sciences divison |
Development and review of college curriculum |
Jon Levin |
College Promotion and Tenure Committee |
Advise the Dean on tenure and promotion |
Mike Guidry |
Colloquia |
Be responsible for organizing, implementing, and coordinating
departmental colloquia |
Tony Mezzacappa (Fall), Jaan Mannik (Spring) |
Commencement - Fall 2015 |
Participate in the commencement ceremonies as arranged by the
university and the college |
Jon Levin, Raph Hix, Lucas Platter |
Commencement - Spring 2016 |
Participate in the commencement ceremonies as arranged by the
university and the college |
Yuri Efremenko, Jaan Mannik, Andrew Steiner |
Dean's Advisory Council |
Serve as the Department of Physics and Astronomy's
representative to the Dean's Advisory Council for the College of Arts and
Sciences |
Adriana Moreo |
Dean's Student Advisory Council |
Serve as the Department's representative(s) to the Dean's
Student Advisory Council. |
tbd. |
Director of Graduate Program |
Coordinate the activities of the committees on graduate affairs;
graduate studies, graduate recruitment, graduate admissions, graduate student
progress, and graduate student liaison brochure, qualifying examination. |
Marianne Breinig |
Diversity Officer |
Advise the Head with regard to promoting a diverse and inclusive
work environment. |
Soren Sorensen |
Environmental Health and Safety |
Monitor chemical storage and safety, hazardous waste disposal;
inform faculty & staff of chemical hazards and procedures for waste
disposal |
UG Laboratory Director |
Faculty Senate |
Members of the Faculty Senate |
Marianne Breinig, Soren Sorensen, George Siopsis |
GTA Workshop |
Organize and coordinate the GTA workshop for August 2016 |
Kate Jones |
Graduate Admissions |
Be responsible for receiving, organizing, and initial ranking of
graduate applications for admission |
Marianne Breinig |
Graduate Council |
Represent the department on UTK's Graduate Council |
tbd. |
Graduate research participation seminar-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
2015 Fall - Steve Johnston |
Honors Day |
Organize Honors Day program, select speaker, guide process to
choose award winners |
Catherine Longmire, Kate Jones, Chrisanne Romeo, Hanno Weitering |
Honors Liaison |
Departmental representative for the University Honors Program |
Jon Levin |
Inventory |
Be responsible for inventory of equipment |
Business office |
Library Representative |
Represent the department's book and journal needs to the library |
Mike Guidry |
Scholarly Communication Committee |
Represent the department on the Library's Scholarly
Communication Committee |
Mike Guidry |
Ph.D. Qualifying Exams |
Organize Ph.D. Qualifying Exam committees and maintain
responsibility for exam process |
Marianne Breinig |
Placement Exams and Graduate Advising |
Administer and evaluate placement exams for new graduate
students |
Ken Read |
Publications Coordinator |
Be responsible for departmental newsletter, brochure, homepage,
recruitment, and handbook materials |
Catherine Longmire |
Qualifying Exam AY15/16 |
Develop and grade the two annual Qualifying Exams for the
Doctoral Program (August 2015 & January 2016) |
Marianne Breinig (chair), Norman Mannella, Kate Jones, Stefan
Spanier, Steve Johnston, Nadia Fomin, George Siopsis, Thomas Papenbrock |
Qualifying Exam AY16/17 |
Develop and grade the two annual Qualifying Exams for the
Doctoral Program (August 2016 & January 2017) |
Marianne Breinig (chair), Adolfo Eguiluz, Mike Guidry, Tom
Handler, Lloyd Davis, Tony Mezzacappa, Andrew Steiner, Lucas Platter |
Radiation Safety |
Monitor and report usage and/or transport of radioactive
materials |
UG Laboratory Director |
Research Council |
Represent the department on UTK's Research Council |
tbd. |
Seminars in Nuclear Physics-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
2015 Fall - Robert
Grzywacz
2016 Spring - Kate Jones |
Seminars in Condensed Matter Physics-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
2015 Fall - Hanno
Weitering
2016 Spring - Steve Johnston |
Seminars in High energy and Astrophysics-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
2015 Fall - Andrew
Steiner
2016 Spring - |
Society of Physics Students Advisor |
Work with officers of SPS, select members for Sigma Pi Sigma,
and coordinate activities of Sigma Pi Sigma |
Jon Levin |
Surplusing |
Be responsible for disposal of equipment and clearing inventory
records |
Brad Gardner and Paul Lewis |
Undergraduate Council |
Represent the department on UTK's Undergraduate Council |
tbd. |
|
|
|