COMMITTEES |
Department of
Physics and Astronomy |
2016 - 2017 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Committee |
Area of
Responsibility |
Chair |
Members |
Planning |
Advises the department head on issues of departmental policies,
strategic planning, faculty searches. |
Thomas Papenbrock |
Elbio Dagotto, Norman Mannella, Tony Mezzacappa, Kate Jones,
Stefan Spanier |
Faculty Promotion, Tenure & Awards |
Review and recommendation of faculty retention, tenure,
promotion and awards. |
Adriana Moreo |
Geoff Greene, Mike Guidry, Tom Handler, Adolfo Eguiluz, Yuri
Kamyshkov |
Undergraduate Curriculum Physics Majors |
Curricular, recruiting and admission issues for undergraduate
physics majors |
Geoff Greene |
Kate Jones, Tony Mezzacappa, Christine Nattrass, George Siopsis,
Stu Elston |
General education and service courses |
Curriculum for general education and service courses |
Yuri Efremenko |
Marianne Breinig, Christine Cheney, Andrew Steiner, Margie
Abdelrazek |
Astronomy task force |
Organization and coordination of outreach activities;
Planetarium programming and astronomy instruction. |
Raph Hix |
Paul Lewis, Sean Lindsay, Christine Cheney |
Graduate Studies |
Graduate curriculum, graduate admission policies, graduate
degree programs |
Norman Mannella |
Marianne Breinig, Lloyd
Davis, Cristian Batista, Thomas Papenbrock, Lucas Platter, and Stefan Spanier |
Departmental Undergraduate Advising |
Advise undergraduate physics and engineering physics majors |
Stu Elston |
Christine Nattrass, Adriana Moreo, Mike Guidry, Norman Mannella,
Nadia Fomin, Steve Johnston |
Undergraduate Scholarships |
Select scholarship applicants |
Kate Jones |
Stu Elston, Catherine Longmire |
Undergraduate Student Liaison |
Advice the Department Head on issues related to the
undergraduate program |
President of SPS |
Louis Varriano |
Peer Teaching Evaluations |
Peer evaluation of faculty teaching |
Marianne Breinig |
Adolfo Eguiluz, George Siopsis, Tony Mezzacappa, Thomas
Papenbrock, Soren Sorensen |
Graduate Student Recruitment and Admission |
Recruiment of graduate students. Recommendation the the
Department Head of admission of students to the graduate program. |
Marianne Breinig |
Stefan Spanier, Lloyd Davis, Lucas Platter, and Sowyanja
Gollapinni, Jian Liu |
Student Appeals Review |
Review student complaints as final step of internal appeals
process |
Stu Elston |
Marianne Breinig, Ken Read |
Endowment Development and Alumni Relations |
Develop a program for soliciting and receiving gifts for alumni,
friends, and corporations, and identify departmental areas of needs and
objectives |
Kate Jones |
Don Eisenberg, Catherine Longmire |
Shop |
Review use and operation of Electronics and Instrument Shop
services |
Robert Grzywacz |
Geoff Greene, Yuri Kamyshkov, Jaan Mannik |
Bylaws Task Force |
Review and update the departmental bylaws |
Soren Sorensen |
Elbio Dagotto, Tom Handler, and Geoff Greene |
|
|
|
|