AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY
Department of Physics and Astronomy
2020-2021
Assignment Responsibilities Responsible Person
Associate Department Head Assists the Department Head with various aspects of departmental  administration. Marianne Breinig, Kate Jones
Astronomy outreach  Make presentations on astronomy and related topics to schools and civic organizations; astronomy observations for general education courses and the public Paul Lewis, Sean Lindsay
Building Representative Departmental contact concerning physics space issues Christine Cheney, Kate Jones
College Promotion and Tenure Committee Advise the Dean on tenure and promotion no representation
Colloquia Be responsible for organizing, implementing, and coordinating departmental colloquia Nadia Fomin (fall), Haidong Zhou (spring)
Commencement - Fall 2020 Participate in the commencement ceremonies as arranged by the university and the college  Elbio Dagotto, Thomas Papenbrock, Cristian Batista
Commencement - Spring 2021 Participate in the commencement ceremonies as arranged by the university and the college  Jaan Mannik, Joon Sue Lee, Haidong Zhou
Arts and Sciences Advisory Council Serve as the Department of Physics and Astronomy's representative to the Advisory Council for the College of Arts and Sciences Lucas Platter
Dean's Student Advisory Council Serve as the Department's representative(s) to the Dean's Student Advisory Council. tba
Director of Graduate Program Coordinate the activities of the committees on graduate affairs; graduate studies, graduate recruitment, graduate admissions, graduate student progress, and graduate student liaison brochure, qualifying examination. Marianne Breinig, Steve Johnston (co-directors)
Assistant Director of Graduate Program   N/A
Director of Undergraduate Program Coordinate the activities of the committees on undergraduate affairs; undergraduate studies, curriculum and advising. Christine Nattrass
Assistant Director of Undergraduate program Coordinate the activities of the committees on undergraduate affairs; undergraduate studies, curriculum and advising. Max Lavrentovich
Environmental Health and Safety Monitor chemical storage and safety, hazardous waste disposal; inform faculty & staff of chemical hazards and procedures for waste disposal Christine Cheney
Faculty Senate Members of the Faculty Senate Yuri Efremenko, Nadia Fomin, Soren Sorensen, Chris Parigger
GTA Workshop Organize and coordinate the GTA workshop for August 2016 Christine Cheney
Undergraduate Council Represent the department on the Undergraduate Council Christine Nattrass
Graduate Council Represent the department on the Graduate Council Jaan Mannik
Honors Day Organize Honors Day program, select speaker, guide process to choose award winners  Catherine Longmire, Christine Cheney, Chrisanne Romeo, Hanno Weitering
Inventory Be responsible for inventory of equipment Business office
Library Representative Represent the department's book and journal needs to the library Mike Guidry
Open House Organize open house for high school students Kate Jones, Christine Cheney, Catherine Longmire
Ph.D. Qualifying Exams Organize Ph.D. Qualifying Exam committees and maintain responsibility for exam process Marianne Breinig
Publications Coordinator Be responsible for departmental newsletter, brochure, homepage, recruitment, and handbook materials Catherine Longmire
Qualifying Exam AY20/21 Develop and grade the two annual Qualifying Exams for the Doctoral Program Marianne Breinig (chair), Adolfo Eguiluz, Steve Johnston, Lucas Platter, Norman Mannella, Tony Mezzacappa, Thomas Papenbrock, Soren Sorensen
Qualifying Exam AY21/22 Develop and grade the two annual Qualifying Exams for the Doctoral Program Marianne Breinig (chair), Adrian Del Maestro, Yuri Efremenko, Mike Fitzsimmons, Yuri Kamyshkov, Joon Sue Lee, Jian Liu, Chris Parigger, Ken Read 
Radiation Safety Monitor and report usage and/or transport of radioactive materials Christine Cheney, Miguel Madurga
Research Council Represent the department on UTK's Research Council Soren Sorensen
Seminars in Nuclear Physics-P599 Responsible for this seminar Fall 2020: Thomas Papenbrock
Spring 2021: Robert Grzywacz
Seminars in Condensed Matter Physics-P599 Responsible for this seminar Fall 2020: Cristian Batista
Spring 2021: Joon Sue Lee 
Seminars in High energy and Astrophysics-P599 Responsible for this seminar Fall 2020: Stefan Spanier
Spring 2021: tbd
Graduate research participation seminar-P599 Responsible for this seminar 2020 Fall - Joon Sue Lee
Society of Physics Students Advisor Work with officers of SPS, select members for Sigma Pi Sigma, and coordinate activities of Sigma Pi Sigma Max Lavrentovich
Surplusing Be responsible for disposal of equipment and clearing inventory records Brad Gardner and Paul Lewis
Undergraduate Council Represent the department on UTK's Undergraduate Council Christine Nattrass