COMMITTEES |
Department of
Physics and Astronomy |
2020-2021 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Committee |
Area of
Responsibility |
Chair |
Members |
Planning |
Advises the Head on issues of departmental policies, strategic
planning, faculty searches |
Thomas Papenbrock |
Cristian Batista, Elbio Dagotto, Jaan Mannik, Tony Mezzacappa,
Kate Jones, Stefan Spanier |
Faculty Promotion and Tenure Committee |
Review and recommendation on faculty retention, tenure, and
promotion |
Adriana Moreo |
Adolfo Eguiluz, Geoff Greene, Mike Guidry, Robert Grzywacz, Yuri
Kamyshkov |
Departmental Community Committee |
Implement diversity plan |
Adriana Moreo |
Cristian Batista, Adrian Del Maestro, Nadia Fomin, Tova Holmes,
Kate Jones, Sean Lindsay, Catherine Longmire, graduate student (tba) |
Awards Committee |
Award nominations for faculty and staff |
Soren Sorensen |
Elbio Dagotto, Raph Hix, Stefan Spanier |
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee - Physics Majors |
Curricular, recruiting and admission issues for undergraduate
physics majors |
Tony Mezzacappa |
Kate Jones, Max Lavrentovich, Norman Mannella, Lucas Platter,
Christine Nattrass (ex-officio) |
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee - General education and
service courses |
Curriculum for general education and service courses |
Yuri Efremenko |
Marianne Breinig, Christine Cheney, Jian Liu, Andrew Steiner,
Margie Abdelrazek, Nau Raj Pokhrel |
Astronomy Curriculum Committee |
Astronomy curriculum, instruction, and planetarium |
Sean Lindsay |
Paul Lewis, Raph Hix, Christine Cheney, Andrew Steiner |
Graduate Curriculum Committee |
Graduate curriculum, graduate admission policies, graduate
degree programs |
Thomas Papenbrock |
Cristian Batista, Steve Johnston (ex-officio), Stefan Spanier,
Andrew Steiner, graduate student representative |
Departmental Undergraduate Advising |
Advise undergraduate physics |
Christine Nattrass |
Adriana Moreo, Mike Guidry, Norman Mannella, Haidong Zhou, Jaan
Mannik, Jian Liu, Lucas Platter |
Undergraduate Scholarships |
Select scholarship applicants |
Max Lavrentovich |
Catherine Longmire, Nadia Fomin, Miguel Madurga |
Graduate Student Liason |
Advise the Department Head on issues related to the graduate
program |
GPS President |
|
Undergraduate Student Liaison |
Advise the Department Head on issues related to the
undergraduate program |
President of SPS |
|
Peer Teaching Evaluations |
Peer evaluation of faculty teaching |
Marianne Breinig |
Adolfo Eguiluz, George Siopsis, Tony Mezzacappa, Thomas
Papenbrock, Soren Sorensen, Geoff Greene, Raph Hix |
Graduate Student Recruitment and Admissions |
Recruiment of graduate students.
Admission to the graduate program. |
Steve Johnston |
Mike Fitzsimmons, Nadia Fomin, Mike Guidry, Jaan Mannik, Andrew
Steiner, Haidong Zhou |
Graduate Advising |
Administer and evaluate placement exams for new graduate
students; graduate advising |
Norman Mannella |
Adolfo Eguiluz, George Siopsis, Andrew Steiner |
Student Appeals Review |
Review student complaints as final step of internal appeals
process |
Yuri Kamyshkov |
Marianne Breinig, Ken Read |
Endowment Development and Alumni Relations |
Develop a program for soliciting and receiving gifts for alumni,
friends, and corporations, and identify departmental areas of needs and
objectives |
Hanno Weitering |
Catherine Longmire |
Lounge Committee |
Promote social activities |
Lucas Platter |
Miguel Madurga, Showni Medlin, graduate and undergraduate
student representatives |
Shop Committee |
Review use and operation of Electronics and Instrument Shop
services |
Robert Grzywacz |
Geoff Greene, Kate Jones (ex-officio), Yuri Kamyshkov, Jaan
Mannik |
Bylaw Review Committee |
Review and update the departmental bylaws |
Soren Sorensen |
Elbio Dagotto, Geoff Greene, Robert Grzywacz |
|
|
|
|