AREAS OF
RESPONSIBILITY |
Department of
Physics and Astronomy |
2021-2022 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assignment |
Responsibilities |
Responsible
Person |
Associate Department Head |
Assists the Department Head with various aspects of
departmental administration. |
Kate Jones, Marianne Breinig |
Astronomy outreach |
Make presentations on astronomy and related topics to schools
and civic organizations; astronomy observations for general education courses
and the public |
Paul Lewis |
Building Representative |
Departmental contact concerning physics space issues |
Kate Jones, Christine Cheney |
College Promotion and Tenure Committee |
Advise the Dean on tenure and promotion |
no representation |
Colloquia |
Be responsible for organizing, implementing, and coordinating
departmental colloquia |
Joon Sue Lee (Fall), Tova Holmes (spring) |
Commencement - Fall 2021 |
Participate in the commencement ceremonies as arranged by the
university and the college |
Tova Holmes, Mike Guidry, Raph Hix |
Commencement - Spring 2022 |
Participate in the commencement ceremonies as arranged by the
university and the college |
George Siopsis, Robert Grzywacz, Kate Grzywacz-Jones |
Arts and Sciences Advisory Council |
Serve as the Department of Physics and Astronomy's
representative to the Advisory Council for the College of Arts and Sciences |
Miguel Madurga |
Dean's Student Advisory Council |
Serve as the Department's representative(s) to the Dean's
Student Advisory Council. |
tba |
Director of Graduate Program |
Coordinate the activities of the committees on graduate affairs;
graduate studies, graduate recruitment, graduate admissions, graduate student
progress, graduate student liaison brochure, qualifying examination. |
Steve Johnston |
Assistant Director of Graduate Program |
|
Marianne Breinig |
Director of Undergraduate Program |
Coordinate the activities of the committees on undergraduate
affairs; undergraduate studies, curriculum and advising. |
Christine Nattrass |
Assistant Director of Undergraduate program |
Coordinate the activities of the committees on undergraduate
affairs; undergraduate studies, curriculum and advising. |
Max Lavrentovich |
Environmental Health and Safety |
Monitor chemical storage and safety, hazardous waste disposal;
inform faculty & staff of chemical hazards and procedures for waste
disposal |
Christine Cheney |
Faculty Senate |
Members of the Faculty Senate |
Yuri Efremenko, Nadia Fomin |
GTA Workshop |
Organize and coordinate the GTA workshop for August 2016 |
Christine Cheney |
Undergraduate Council |
Represent the department on the Undergraduate Council |
Christine Nattrass |
Graduate Council |
Represent the department on the Graduate Council |
Jaan Mannik |
Honors Day |
Organize Honors Day program, select speaker, guide process to
choose award winners |
Catherine Longmire, Hanno Weitering |
Inventory |
Be responsible for inventory of equipment |
Business Office |
Library Representative |
Represent the department's book and journal needs to the library |
Mike Guidry |
Open House |
Organize open house for high school students |
Kate Jones, Christine Cheney, Catherine Longmire |
Ph.D. Qualifying Exams |
Organize Ph.D. Qualifying Exam committees and maintain
responsibility for exam process |
Marianne Breinig |
Publications Coordinator |
Be responsible for departmental newsletter, brochure, homepage,
recruitment, and handbook materials |
Catherine Longmire |
Qualifying Exam AY21/22 |
Develop and grade the two annual Qualifying Exams for the
Doctoral Program |
Marianne Breinig (chair), Adrian Del Maestro, Yuri Efremenko,
Mike Fitzsimmons, Yuri Kamyshkov, Joon Sue Lee, Jian Liu, Chris Parigger, Ken
Read |
Qualifying Exam AY22/23 |
Develop and grade the two annual Qualifying Exams for the
Doctoral Program |
Marianne Breinig (chair), Cristian Batista, Mike Guidry, Kate
Jones, Larry Lee, Tony Mezzacappa, Adriana Moreo, Andrew Steiner, Ruixing
Zhang |
Radiation Safety |
Monitor and report usage and/or transport of radioactive
materials |
Christine Cheney, Miguel Madurga |
Research Council |
Represent the department on UTK's Research Council |
Yuri Efremenko, Andrew Steiner |
Seminars in Nuclear Physics-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
Robert Grzywacz (fall); Miguel Madurga (spring) |
Seminars in Condensed Matter Physics-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
|
Seminars in Quantum Information |
Responsible for this seminar |
George Siopsis |
Seminars in High energy and Astrophysics-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
Tova Holmes (Fall); Raph Hix (spring) |
Graduate research participation seminar-P599 |
Responsible for this seminar |
Larry Lee |
Society of Physics Students Advisor |
Work with officers of SPS, select members for Sigma Pi Sigma,
and coordinate activities of Sigma Pi Sigma |
Max Lavrentovich |
Surplusing |
Be responsible for disposal of equipment and clearing inventory
records |
Paul Lewis, Brad Gardner |
Undergraduate Council |
Represent the department on UTK's Undergraduate Council |
Christine Nattrass |
|
|
|