Skip to content

Departmental Service Award Recipients

Every year at Honors Day the department recognizes students and faculty for exemplary academic, research, teaching, and service accomplishments. Below are the awards for service to our lab and tutoring programs.

The Outstanding GTA Award recognizes a graduate teaching assistant who earns the highest rating from laboratory students.

Robert W. Lide Citations: The Lide Citations recognize students who have made exceptional specific contributions to the undergraduate instructional laboratories.

The James E. Parks Award: Established in 2015 by Physics Alumnus Richard Manley and his wife, Melissa, the James E. Parks Award recognizes a student who shares Dr. Parks’ commitment to hands-on, innovative physics teaching in a laboratory setting.

The Outstanding Tutor Award: Instituted in 2009, this award goes to a student making outstanding contributions to the Physics Tutorial Center.

Outstanding GTA Award

  • 2018: Aaron Kirby
  • 2017: Phil Dee
  • 2016: Ann Jennings
  • 2015: Eleftherios Moschandreou; Eric Stacy
  • 2014: Santiago Munoz; Kayla Craycraft
  • 2013: Joseph Tubergen; Santiago Munoz
  • 2012: Joel Mazer
  • 2011: Robert Potts
  • 2010: Scott Carr
  • 2009: John Carruth; Nirmal Ghimire; Erik Olsen; Rebecca Scott
  • 2008: Amal Al-Wahish
  • 2007: Kyle Schmitt
  • 2006: Usama Al-Binni
  • 2005: Yi-Jung (Frankie) Yang and Ryan Holloman
  • 2004: Phil Evans
  • 2003: James Wicker
  • 2002: Chad Middleton
  • 2001: Noel Black
  • 2000: Izabela Szlufarska
  • 1999: Cathy Large
  • 1998: Darren Ellis; Matthew Poston
  • 1997: Michael Hicks

James E. Parks Award
(Introduced 2001)

  • 2018: Nathan Traynor
  • 2017: None Awarded
  • 2016: Phil Dee
  • 2015: Eleftherios Moschandreou

Robert Lide Citations (Introduced 1998)

  • 2018: None Awarded
  • 2017: David McCallister
  • 2016: Brandon Barker; Taylor Stevenson
  • 2015: Matthew Murphy
  • 2014: Bo Daugherty; Jacob Wessels
  • 2013: Kristen Beard; Richard Prince
  • 2012: Eric Plemons
  • 2011: Noah Birge
  • 2010: None Awarded
  • 2009: Elton Freeman; Erica Johnson; Nick Roberts
  • 2008: Chris Smith
  • 2007: Billy Grubb; Meagan White; Jay Billings
  • 2006: Matt Hollingsworth; Phil Evans
  • 2005: Jason Therrien
  • 2004: None Awarded
  • 2003: Jason Smith; Stephen Wilson; Olga Ovchinnikov
  • 2002: Jason Smith, John Meyer
  • 2001: Suzanne Parete-Koon; Erin McMahon; Eric Lingerfelt; Wesley Robertson
  • 2000: Rodney Sullivan
  • 1999: James Wicker; Richard Manley; Wesley Robertson
  • 1998: Andy Glenn; Sam Held; Stephen Mahan; Daniel Stephens

Outstanding Tutor Award
(Introduced 2009)

  • 2018: Jesse Buffaloe
  • 2017: Aaron Kirby
  • 2016: Will Moffitt
  • 2015: Meg Stuart
  • 2014: Kaleb McClure
  • 2013: Allison Sachs
  • 2012: David Morse
  • 2011: Caleb Redding
  • 2010: Ben Graves
  • 2009: Jeff Tithof

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.