North American Workshop on Beta-delayed neutron emission

2nd-3rd May 2013, JIHIR (ORNL, Oak Ridge)

2nd May 2013, Thursday

9:00 - 9:15 welcome

9:15 -9:35 15+5 Vivian P. Dimitriou “IAEA perspective on βn-CRP” to be presented by B. Singh

9:35 – 10:05 25+5 J. Gehin "Overview of the Consortium for the Advanced Simulation of Light Water Reactors (CASL)"

10:05 – 10:45 35+5 J. Hardy “βn-emission and Pandemonium effect”

10:45 – 11:00 coffee break

11:00 – 11:25 20 + 5 A. Sonzogni “Nuclear data on βn-emission”

11:25– 11:50 20 + 5 E. McCutchan “New parametrization of βn-emission probabilities”

11:50 – 12:15 20 + 5 I. Gauld “Application of Nuclear Decay Data to Reactor Modeling and Simulation”

12:15 – 13:45 lunch

13:45 - 14:10 20 + 5 I. Borzov “Microscopic analysis of β-decay including βn-probabilities”

14:10 - 14:35 20 + 5 M. Bertolli “FRDM 2012 predictions for β-decay strength”

14:35 - 15:00 20 + 5 Dong-Liang Fang “β-delayed neutron emission probability from QRPA calculation”

15:00 - 15:25 20 + 5 T. Kawano “Statistical theory for the β-delayed neutron and γ-ray emission”

15:25 -15:50 20 + 5 R. Surman “The sensitivity of r-process nucleosynthesis to βn emission probabilities”

15:50 – 16:05 coffee break

16:05 - 16:30 20 +5 B. Singh “Compilation and evaluation of beta-delayed

neutron emission probabilities and associated half-lives”

16:30 - 16:55 20 + 5 G. Hagen, “Shell evolution in neutron rich nuclei from coupled-cluster theory”

16:55-17:10 10+5 Ch. Prokop, “Measurement of Absolute Beta-Delayed Neutron Emission Probabilities for pf-shell Nuclei Along N=40“

17:10 - 17:35 20 +5 C. J. Gross “Decay factory at ORNL”

17:35 - 18:15 tour – HRIBF detectors

19:00 dinner at Razzellberry (no host)



3th May 2013, Friday

9:00- 9:40 35 + 5 N. Scielzo “CARIBU at ANL and trap-assisted bn-studies”

9:40 – 10:00 15 + 5 S. Padgett “New trap for βn-measurements”

10:00 - 10:25 20+5 F. Montes “βn-studies at NSCL”

10:25 - 10:50 20 + 5 J. Winger “Large beta-delayed neutron emission probabilities in the 78Ni region”

10:50 -11:05 coffee break

11:05-11:25 15+5 K. Smith “Beta-decay of very neutron-rich Rh, Pd and Ag nuclei”

11:25 – 11:45 15 + 5 S. Paulauskas “The Versatile Array of Neutron Detectors at Low Energy”

11:45 – 12:10 20 + 5 M. Madurga “Measurements of bn-energy spectra with VANDLE”

12:10 - 12:35 20 + 5 K. Miernik “βn emission from 86Ga”

12:35 - 14:00 lunch

14:00 – 14:25 20 + 5 K. Rykaczewski “First results from HRIBF’s Modular Total Absorption Spectrometer”

14:25-14:45 15 + 5 B. Rasco “Neutron detection in MTAS”

14:45 – 18:00 “TRIUMF workshop”

14:45 – 15:10 20 + 5 A. Garnsworthy “TRIUMF - ISAC - ARIEL”

15:10 - 15:35 20 + 5 A. Garnsworthy “The GRIFFIN Facility for Decay Spectroscopy”

15:35 – 16:00 20 + 5 P. Garrett “DESCANT and beta-delayed neutron measurements at TRIUMF”

16:00 – 16:15 coffee break

16:15 - 16:35 15 + 5 K. Rykaczewski “Plans for 3Hen at TRIUMF”

16:35 - 16:55 15 + 5 R. Grzywacz “Plans for VANDLE at TRIUMF”

16:55 – 17:20 20 + 5 Iris Dillmann “Long term perspectives of bn-studies at TRIUMF”

17:20 – 18:00 discussions on “βn studies at TRIUMF”